21+ · Must be physically located in a legal state · 1-800-GAMBLER Offers update daily
Casino review · Updated October 2026

Casumo Casino Review UK: 50% Deposit Bonus up to £100

  • Bonus: 50% deposit match up to £100, 10x wagering on the bonus
  • Promo Code: Not needed, opt in instead
  • Games: Slots, live casino and table games, with a loyalty scheme built on Valuables
  • Extras: PayPal, Apple Pay and Trustly deposits; iOS and Android apps
  • Min deposit: £20 for the welcome bonus
  • Licence: UK Gambling Commission, account 61549
Our verdict: Casumo
3.8
/ 5
50% Deposit Match up to £100
No promo code needed
Claim at Casumo
Official site: casumo.com

18+. New Casumo Casino customers only. Opt-in required. 50% Deposit Bonus up to £100 on first deposit. Min deposit £20. 10x wagering on bonus amount. Max £5 per bet. Bonus valid for 7 days. Game, play and payment method restrictions apply. Play responsibly. T&Cs apply.

Casumo leads with a deposit match rather than free spins. Deposit £20 or more and you get a 50% bonus, up to £100, with 10x wagering on the bonus amount. It’s a decent deal for players who deposit bigger amounts, and a poor one if you only want to put in a tenner.

Casumo has been around since 2012, takes PayPal and Apple Pay, and publishes payout times for each payment method. Its Trustpilot reviews are another story. Here’s how the bonus works, what it’s really worth, who runs Casumo and what players say.

At a glance

Casumo key facts

Websitecasumo.com
Welcome offer50% Deposit Match up to £100
Promo CodeNot needed
Wagering10x
Minimum deposit£20 for the welcome bonus
Max bet with bonus£5 per bet
Bonus expiry7 days to complete the wagering
LicenceRecro Limited, Gambling Commission account 61549
OwnerRecro Limited, Malta
AppiOS and Android apps, with Face ID and Touch ID login
Trustpilot1.7 / 5 from 2,558 reviews (checked October 2026)
Casumo review – Casumo free spins bonus screenshot 1
The Casumo Casino & Sports Betting app on the UK App Store, rated 4.2 from 2,006 ratings.
Casumo review – Casumo app screenshot 2
The Casumo Casino & Sports Betting app on the UK App Store.
Casumo review – Casumo app screenshot 3
The Casumo Casino & Sports Betting app on the UK App Store.
Welcome bonus

The Casumo deposit bonus, explained simply

The offer is a 50% match on your first ever deposit at Casumo, up to £100. Before you deposit, click on the bonus Valuable in your account to opt in. Then deposit at least £20, and the bonus appears automatically. If you click the Valuable by mistake, contact support before you start playing.

Because it’s 50%, the bonus is half your deposit. Deposit £20 and you get £10. Deposit £200 and you get the maximum £100. Deposit £250 and you still get £100.

You then need to wager the bonus 10 times within seven days, which is the most UK casinos are allowed to ask for since the cap came in on 19 January 2026. While the bonus is active, the maximum bet is £5. Not every game counts the same towards the wagering, so check the game weighting before you sit down at the tables.

You can withdraw your own cash balance at any time. But if you withdraw before finishing the wagering, the bonus and anything you’ve won with it are removed.

What’s it really worth?

Deposit £20 and you get a £10 bonus, which needs £10 × 10 = £100 of play in seven days. Easy enough. Deposit £200 for the full £100 bonus and you need £100 × 10 = £1,000 of play, or at least 200 spins at the £5 maximum, inside a week. Slots return a bit less than you stake, so you’ll typically lose part of the bonus along the way. Compare Hippodrome, which gives a 100% match: £100 of bonus for a £100 deposit, half what Casumo asks.

Promo Code

Casumo promo code: do you need one?

No. Casumo doesn’t use a Promo Code for its welcome offer. Instead, you click the bonus Valuable before your first deposit to opt in. Deposit £20 or more and you get 50% on top, up to £100, with 10x wagering on the bonus.

Casumo Bonus50% Deposit Match up to £100
Casumo Bonus CodeNot needed
Min deposit£20 first deposit
ConditionsNew Casumo Casino customers only. Opt in by clicking the Valuable before depositing. 50% bonus up to £100 on your first deposit of £20+. 10x wagering on the bonus amount within 7 days. Max £5 per bet. Game contributions vary. Game, play and payment method restrictions apply.
Websitecasumo.com
ClaimGet up to £100 Bonus
Step by step

How to claim your Casumo bonus

1
Sign up through our link
Register at Casumo. You must be 18 or over, and the offer is for new players only. No Promo Code is needed.
2
Click the bonus Valuable
Opt in by clicking the welcome Valuable before you deposit. If you skip this, the bonus won’t be added.
3
Deposit £20 or more
Your first ever deposit must be at least £20. To get the full £100 bonus, deposit £200.
4
Play with the £5 max bet
The bonus lands automatically. Keep every bet at £5 or under while it’s active.
5
Finish the wagering within 7 days
Wager the bonus 10 times within seven days. After that, any bonus winnings become withdrawable.
About

Who owns Casumo?

Casumo’s UK site is run by Recro Limited, a company based in Malta, licensed by the Gambling Commission under account 61549. Casumo says it has been on the scene since 2012.

The licence holder changed in late 2023. The previous company, Casumo Services Limited, surrendered its UK licences on 3 November 2023, and Recro Limited’s casino licence took effect on 21 December 2023.

Casumo’s history with the regulator is worth knowing. In March 2021, Casumo Services Limited was fined £6,005,000 by the Gambling Commission over social responsibility and anti-money laundering failings, with a warning and an independent audit. That was under the old licence holder, but it’s part of the brand’s record.

Games

What games can you play at Casumo?

Casumo describes its own style as colourful and quirky, and the lobby covers the main casino categories.

Slots

The heart of the site, and the easiest way to clear the 10x wagering, since slots are where most bonus play happens.

Live casino and table games

Live dealer and table games are there, but contributions to the bonus wagering vary, so check before you play with bonus money.

Valuables

Casumo’s loyalty system rewards play with Valuables, which is also where the welcome bonus sits.

Apps

Dedicated iOS and Android apps, with Face ID and Touch ID login.

Payments

Casumo payment methods and withdrawal times

Payment choice is one of Casumo’s strengths. According to its FAQ, you can deposit with Visa and Mastercard debit cards, Apple Pay, PayPal, Trustly, Paysafecard, Skrill and instant banking. Some payment methods are excluded from the welcome bonus, so check the list before your first deposit.

Casumo’s FAQ says withdrawals are reviewed and processed within a matter of hours. After that, PayPal, Apple Pay, Skrill, NETELLER and MuchBetter are instant once approved, debit cards take up to 2 days and bank transfers up to 5 days. That’s the operator’s own promise. As the player feedback below shows, some customers say it hasn’t matched their experience, usually because of document checks.

Player feedback

What do players say about Casumo?

Not much good. Casumo scores 1.7 out of 5 on Trustpilot from 2,558 reviews, with 67% one star and 22% five stars. To its credit, Casumo replies to 86% of negative reviews, usually within a week, though the replies tend to be a template asking you to email support. Themes from late September to mid-October 2026:

  • Slow withdrawals. The most common complaint, with players describing payouts from £50 up to £10,000 pending for weeks.
  • Repeated document requests. Reviewers said they were asked for ID and bank statements, sometimes only after requesting a withdrawal.
  • Locked out of accounts. Some couldn’t log in or didn’t receive password reset emails, with money still in the account.
  • Some praise. A smaller group said the site is easy to use, with good games and fast withdrawals.
Pros and cons

Casumo: the good and the not so good

Pros

  • Fair 10x wagering A £50 bonus needs £500 of play, the most UK rules have allowed since January 2026. Under the same rules, a £10 bonus can’t ask for more than £100 of play.
  • Good payment choice PayPal, Apple Pay, Trustly and debit cards are all accepted, and Casumo publishes withdrawal times by method.
  • Suits bigger deposits Deposit £200 and you get £100 extra to play with, more than most free spins offers are worth.

Cons

  • Poor value for small deposits Put in £20 and you only get £10 extra. Plenty of free spins offers give you £10 to £20 of play with no wagering for a £10 deposit.
  • Tight seven-day window £1,000 of wagering in a week for the full bonus is a lot of play for a casual player.
  • Weak Trustpilot record 1.7 / 5, with recurring complaints about withdrawals pending for weeks.
Compare

Casumo vs Grosvenor, Genting and Hippodrome

Here’s how Casumo’s deposit match compares with three other UK casinos that offer bonus money rather than free spins only.

CasinoWelcome offerYou need toWageringPromo Code
Casumo50% Deposit Match up to £100Opt in and deposit £20+10xNot needed
Grosvenor CasinoPlay with £60 plus 100 Spins, Deposit £20Deposit £20 (not PayPal or Paysafe)10x deposit + bonusNot needed
Genting Casino100% £25 + 50 Free Spins on Big Bass BonanzaDeposit £1010xNot needed
Hippodrome CasinoBet £20 & Get up to £100 + 100 Free SpinsOpt in and deposit £20+ by debit cardSpins: none · Bonus: 10xNot needed

Hippodrome beats Casumo on paper: a 100% match up to £100 plus 100 free spins with no wagering on the spins. Genting doubles a smaller deposit, up to £25, and adds spins. Grosvenor gives £40 of bonus and 100 spins for £20, but note its wagering applies to the deposit plus bonus. Casumo’s advantage is its payment choice and published payout times, not the size of its offer.

Conclusion

Is Casumo worth joining?

Casumo is a reasonable pick if you plan to deposit £100 to £200 and like paying with PayPal or Apple Pay. The 10x wagering is fair, and Casumo publishes payout times for each payment method. But the welcome offer is thin for small deposits, the seven-day window is tight, and the Trustpilot complaints about stalled withdrawals are hard to ignore.

If you want more bonus for your money, Hippodrome’s 100% match goes further. See our best UK online casinos or the full top 20 UK casinos for more options.

FAQ

Casumo FAQs

Is there a Casumo promo code?
No, Casumo doesn’t use a Promo Code for its welcome bonus. You opt in by clicking the bonus Valuable before your first deposit of £20 or more.
Does Casumo offer free spins with no wagering?
Not as its current welcome offer. New players get a 50% deposit match up to £100 instead, with 10x wagering on the bonus amount, a £5 maximum bet and seven days to complete it.
Does Casumo have a no deposit bonus?
No. The welcome bonus needs a first deposit of at least £20. A £20 deposit gets you a £10 bonus.
How long do Casumo withdrawals take?
Casumo says withdrawals are reviewed and processed within a matter of hours. After that, PayPal, Apple Pay, Skrill, NETELLER and MuchBetter are instant, debit cards take up to 2 days and bank transfers up to 5 days. Some Trustpilot reviewers report much longer waits, usually linked to document checks, so get verified early.
Does Casumo accept PayPal?
Yes. Casumo accepts PayPal for deposits and withdrawals, along with Visa and Mastercard debit cards, Apple Pay, Trustly, Paysafecard, Skrill and instant banking. Some methods are excluded from the welcome bonus, so check before your first deposit.
18+. Please gamble responsibly. Only play at sites licensed by the UK Gambling Commission. If gambling stops being fun, call the National Gambling Helpline free on 0808 8020 133 (GamCare) or self-exclude from every UK site at once with GAMSTOP.
aGamble.com is an independent guide. We may earn a commission when you sign up through our links; it never changes our rankings or reviews. Offers and terms were checked in October 2026 and can change, so always read the full terms on the operator’s site.